The seedlings are much stronger, the panicles are longer, and each plant has more stalks
Mrs. Jia Thor is 48 years old and has 5 children. Her husband is a farmer as well. While 2 of her children are married and one works in Phnom Penh, she is still directly supporting a family of four in Spean Deik village, Samakee Meanchey district, Kampong Chnang province.
On 0.7 hectares of land, she grows rice and vegetables and raises fish and frogs in the wet season. Rice is her primary source of income. Before implementing SRI, her yields averaged around 1.4 tons per hectare. After moving to organic farming with SRI, that figure has now risen to 2 tons per hectare.
She ceased using chemical inputs in 2008, after suffering from a number of recurring illnesses. Her neighbor Mrs. Thop Taet introduced her to SRI and CEDAC, and encouraged her to implement it. Since doing so, her health and livelihood has improved, especially since she spends less on healthcare. SRI has also increased her income from year to year. In 2009, she started organic farming on all of her land. In 2011, she earned about 700,000 riel (approximately $175 USD) from rice. In 2012, she increased in rice income to 920,000 riel ($230 USD). Between their rice and other agricultural activities, her family has enough food to last the entire year. She also has been able to save 2 million riel (approximately $500 USD) through the local women’s group.
She says that one of her favorite things about SRI is that the benefits are immediately visible: “The seedlings are much stronger, the panicles are longer, and each plant has more stalks.” She hopes to further improve her production through collecting more compost and growing green manure on her plot.