Support Mission to ILIP-RTK Project in Rattanakiri Province
To monitor the progress of the ‘Improving Living Conditions of Indigenous People in Rattanakiri Province (ILIP-RTK)’ project, CEDAC senior staff members Mr. Sam Vitou and Mr. Bao Vuthy recently conducted a support mission from August 28th to September 1st, 2012.The objectives of this mission were to review the progress of the ILIP-RTK project and to advise its ongoing implementation.
During the mission, Mr. Sam Vitou, program director, and Mr. Bao Vuthy, program coordinator, together with the Mr. Lav Bunrithy of German Agro Action (GAA) and the ILIP-RTK team, conducted a day long field visit to the project’s target area: Kachout Kraom and Tang Mlue villages in AndongMeas District. Following the field visit, the ILIP-RTK team organized a two-day meeting to reflect upon project’s progress and receive recommendations on project management and project direction skills from CEDAC and GAA. Additionally, the participants were given a tour of implemented innovations by cooperating farmers, such as SRI, home gardening, chicken raising, and food processing. In total, 18 team members of ILIP-RTK, including 3 women, attended the meetings.
As a result, all participants gained a more thorough understanding of the living condition of the indigenous people in the target area of the ILIP-RTK project. This understanding was facilitated by a consultation meeting with the target farmers regarding their level of support for the project and an examination of some of the challenges facing the communities. These meetings outlined the project’s progress and goals in the first semester, as well as its internal monitoring system. All project activities were reviewed to both ensure greater understanding of the project goals and to revise provisional results according to the current conditions in the project areas.
CEDAC is implementing the ILIP-RTK project with funding partners The German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and Welt Hunger Hilfe (WHH). The project aims to support the indigenous population in 30 villages in the Rattanakiri Province of Northeastern Cambodia in sustainably generating sufficient food and income, gaining access to water and other resources, and better protecting their economic and social interests. The ILIP-RTK project covers a period of 36 months, starting from December 31, 2011 and ending on November 30, 2014.