IFS-PV project Wrap-Up Workshop
With funding support from European Union, CEDAC implemented the project “Improving Food Security of the Most Vulnerable Families in Prey Veng (IFS-PV)” for 36 months from January 04, 2010 to December 31, 2012. The project was designed to enable 13,950 target families in 3 districts of Prey Veng province to intensify and diversify agricultural production and facilitate the development of small and micro-business activities through training and farmer-to-farmer extension. The project’s goal was to contribute to the eradication of poverty and food insecurity among small-scale farmers in Cambodia by building their capacity to increase food production and to develop new income-generating activities.
On December 21st, 2012, CEDAC organized a Wrap-Up Workshop for the project at the Phnom Penh Hotel. The objectives of the workshop were to present the project results and experiences and to solicit feedback on the sustainability of  the  project.  There  were  25  people  including  the  representative  from  the  Council  for  Agricultural  and  Rural Development (CARD), the Ministry of Women’s Affairs, the Provincial Department of Agriculture (PDA), the Provincial Department of Women’s Affairs, EU, PADEK, CENTDOR, FAO, AVSF, target beneficiary farmers, and project staff members.
During the workshop, presentations were given on topics including: an overview of CEDAC by CEDAC Executive Director Mr. Sim Samoeun, the project’s activities and results by Mr. Y Kadum, Project Coordinator. Moreover, the food security sector by EU representative Ms. By Sokunthea, and the government’s national strategy for food security and nutrition by,Deputy Secretary General of CARD H.E. Srun Darith, who also presided over the workshop.
Three representatives of beneficiary farmers shared the changes to their livelihoods as a result of the project. Farmer presenters included: Mr. Phork Thon on Rice Mill Cooperatives, Mr. Toy Chea on Farmer Cooperatives, and Ms. Neang Sok Heng on nutrition and food hygiene for babies. This session generated considerable interest, with many questions and recommendations from participants on improving innovation practices and cooperative businesses to ensure sustainability of the project’s impacts.
As a result, all participants have gained knowledge on food security, especially in concepts that related to the experiences and results of the project. The beneficiary farmers learned new ideas on how to improve their cooperative businesses and other income generation activities with the goal of practical application to improve the food security of their respective communities.