Training Course on Gender for Women Farmer Leaders
From March 1-2, 2013, the Farmer and Nature Net (FNN) alongside the Canadian Co-operative Association (CCA), organized a capacity building training course on gender at CEDAC’s head office in Phnom Penh. 50 farmer leaders (24 of whom were women) from nine provinces (Takeo, Kampong Speu, Kampot, Kampong Cham, Kampong Thom, Kandal, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng, and Kampong Chnang) attended in the training. This two day training course was facilitated by Mrs. Chey Siyart, Vice President of National Women Network and Mrs. Mok Chenda, CEDAC staff member.
To begin the course, Mrs. Chey Siyart facilitated a reflection session on the previous courses, including  income and expense records, cash flow management and budget plan for both the family and the farm.
Other topics presented during the training include the importance of gender’s core value within family and society, the difference between sex and gender, gender mainstreaming, gender equity, gender stereotypes, gender roles, and gender needs. The interactive methodologies employed include film screenings, role-playing and group discussion on the presented topics.
As a result, all participants gained a better understanding of gender, particularly women farmer leaders. The participants developed plans for gender dissemination and mainstreaming for their respective community members.