• Review the vision of S22
• Present the Sre Khloem program for 2013
• Review the cash flow for rice mill construction
During the workshop, Dr. Koma presented the overview of rice market and rice export information in both Cambodia and the world. Moreover, he presented on the rice production system of Sre Khloem. Followed the presentation, each districts shared their progress regarding both RMC members and collected capital. Kamchay Mea is still the leading district (number one), with 1701 members and 148 million riel of collected capital. The total collected capital from all districts is 800 million riels.
Other results of the workshop include the election of eight working group on rice mill cooperative members of the national RMC and preparation of the Sre Khloem production plan with an improved cash flow management system and the Sre Khloem collection form. By the end 2013, it is expected that 5,000 tons of organic fragrant rice will be produced for the market.
CEDAC is aiming to recruit 20,000 farmers from 1,000 villages (or 20 farmers per village) to join the program in 2013, to produce more than 10,000 tons of organic fragrant rice for the market. These farmers will also have the opportunity to invest in the organic rice mill. To reach this goal, CEDAC is starting with a village-based action plan.