Rice Mill Cooperative Development Meeting: Moving Forward with the First Six Districts
21 May, 2013: CEDAC organized a Rice Mill Cooperative (RMC) meeting with 11 RMC representatives from 6 districts at head office in Phnom Penh, facilitated by CEDAC President Dr. Yang Saing Koma and Mr. Tath Sok. The meeting addressed the following topics: progress on rice mill construction, the 2013 organic rice production plan, plans to mobilize additional capital from members, and the standards for warehouse and rice mill building construction. At the meeting’s conclusion, all 6 districts committed to supporting members to produce up 4200 tons organic paddy and to mobilize around 2000 million riel from May 2013 to December 2014.
Through the RMC initiative, CEDAC plans to support 100,000 subsistence rice farmers to transform themselves into commercial organic rice producers and owners of district-based rice mill cooperatives from 2013 to 2022.