CEDAC Included In List of Top Organizations Improving the Food System
The Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture (CEDAC) is among the world’s top 40 organizations “That Are Shaking Up the Food System,” according to Food Tank, a US-based agriculture-focused think tank. CEDAC comes in at number seven, and is one of two Asian organizations on the list, and the only one based in Southeast Asia. Other top groups to make it on the list include world-renown international organizations such as the World Food Programme (WFP) and (past CEDAC partner) Winrock International, as well as esteemed locally based non-profits such as ECOVA MALI.
The report praised CEDAC’s partnership with Farmer and Nature Net (FNN), and its work promoting System of Rice Intensification (SRI), which “has been shown to increase yields and improve soil fertility while reducing the use of chemicals and maintaining local ownership of seeds.” CEDAC and its peers on the list are “doing invaluable work to change the way we eat, grow, cook, buy, and sell food.”
Food Tank was founded in January 2013 by celebrated activists and entrepreneurs Ellen Gustafson and Danielle Nierenberg hoping to “bridge the domestic and global food issues by highlighting how hunger, obesity, climate change, unemployment, and other problems can be solved by more research and investment in agriculture.” Food Tank reports on American and global initiatives making a difference on food-related issues, as well as hosting events and offering resources.
CEDAC`s leaders, staff and cooperating farmers are excited and honored to make the “Top 40.” We would also like to congratulate the other outstanding organizations that were included. We look forward to working with Food Tank and these groups to continue to “shake up” and improve the global food system.