• Participatory Teaching Methodology
• Use of supporting tools to increase teaching efficiency
• Preparation of teaching curriculum and planning
During the training, the participants were provided a chance to practice teaching in front of video camera and view their performance for reflection and improvement.
As a result, the YAE gained better understanding of how to use their knowledge in teaching, how to use supporting tools, ensure students absorb new information, manage the flow of ideas and make lesson plans. The participants committed to apply this knowledge to develop more human resources in their respective rural communities.
It is important to note that this YAE program was designed by CEDAC to provide capacity building for rural youth who have finished the 12th grade already but cannot afford to attend higher education. Most participants were jobless and eager to start out in agriculture on their own. Since 2007, 500 rural youths (including 217 women) have received vocational training from CEDAC through the YAE course.
According to CEDAC President Dr. Yang Saing Koma, “In the next ten years, CEDAC plans to expand this YAE program to reach an additional 10,000 rural youths to become dynamic catalysts in agricultural and rural development.”