Press Field Visit to Dry Land Areas in Siem Reap province
To contribute to the eradication of extreme poverty and hunger among small-scale farmer families in dry land areas, enhancing their resilience against climate change, drought and soil degradation, CEDAC with funding support from European Commission (EC) through Plan UK has been implementing a project entitled “Promoting Climate Resilient Livelihoods for Small-Scale Farmers in Most Vulnerable Dry Land Areas in Siem Reap and Kampong Cham Provinces”.
In order to learn about poor farmers best practices in responding to climate change, drought and soil degradation, CEDAC organized a two-day press field visit on June 24-25, 2013, to the dry land areas in Siem Reap province. The twenty participants included CEDAC staff members, representatives from Plan International, local officials and 16 journalists representing 14 media companies included magazines, newspapers, radio, television and online news. The visit took place in Reach Jundul and Kok Khnang villages in Sre Khvav commune, Angkor Chum district of Siem Reap province.
During the visit, journalists interviewed farmers and local officials about the results and impact of the project. It was a fruitful event, with journalists taking photos and conducting interviews for news and feature stories.
One interview subject is Chean Choeun, a 46-year old farmer living in Reach Jundul village with his 7 children. He says that most of farmers in his village are poor due to the low yield of rice farming. “Every year, we face drought as the area. Here it’s always dry and the rice produces very low yields, not enough to eat for a whole year,” he said. But, now things are changing for Mr. Choeun and the farmers in the village. “Through cooperating with the project, we’ve learned how to farm with better technique and obtain higher yields and incomes, especially through climate smart farming techniques to adapt to climate change,” added Mr. Choeun.
As a result, Mr. Choeun’s family now could enjoy his farming works with the techniques he learned and the higher yields he gained through the project. Other farmers in the village have learned from him how to grow vegetables and raise animals for extra income, so they don’t have to migrate to Thailand for work as before.
CEDAC project coordinator Mr. Huot Dok says that through the intervention of the project, “the capacity of both small scale farmers and local government in responding to climate change, drought and soil degradation is improving and agricultural production in dry land areas has increased and become more diversified through sustainable agriculture innovations.”