Training Farmer Leaders on Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management
From August 5th-6th and 8th-9th, CEDAC, in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO) organized a training course on “Aspiring Entrepreneurs” for the leaders of CEDAC-affiliated Saving Associations and Rice Mill Cooperatives, as well as participants in the Young-Agri Entrepreneur vocational training program. The trainings were held CEDAC’s Prey Veng and Phnom Penh offices, with 50 participants coming from Prey Veng, Takeo, Kampong Cham, Svay Rieng and Kampot provinces. The training was facilitated by senior CEDAC trainers Mr. Nouv Sarat, Mr. Tath Sok and Mrs. Prach Sokhemy, with coaching support from ILO experts Mr. Jordi Prat Tuca, Enterprise Development Focal Point, and Ms. Por Chuong, National HIV/AIDS Focal Point. The training was financed by ILO alongside contributions from participants.
Aspiring Entrepreneurs is one of the two topics in the Community-Based Enterprise Development (C-BED) packet. This training aimed to test/pilot the C-BED training method developed by ILO and to build capacity of small entrepreneurs through self-learning without the need for external trainers. These trainings offered CEDAC the opportunity to introduce C-BED to its particular target groups, given CEDAC’s recent focus on community business programs including farmer-managed Saving Associations and Rice Mill Cooperatives. C-BED will help farmers to better develop and manage their community business.
C-BED is an innovative training approach that relies on self-facilitation and social learning techniques to build the business skills capacity of aspiring or current entrepreneurs and small business owners. C-BED utilizes the existing knowledge and experiences of the participants to help them understand formal business concepts. It focuses not only empowering entrepreneurs through learning or acquisition of business knowledge, but also by sharing experiences and problem solving as a group.