CEDAC Provides Training on Chicken Raising to Village Animal Health Workers
Responding to the need for technical training for Village Animal Health Workers (VAHWs), People in Need (PIN) and its partner organizations contracted CEDAC to provide a three-day training course to seven groups of VAHWs. The training was conducted in the field by CEDAC’s trainers, led by Ms. Prach Sokhemy, senior trainer for animal health and production, from September 2nd to 28th 2013. 150 VAHWs and 27 staff members from partner organizations participated in the training focusing on technical skills for raising chicken, disease prevention methods and vaccination. The training combined theory and field practice throughout the course, the latter emphasized to build skills and provide better quality services to farmers.
PIN is implementing a Community Livestock Market Development (CLIMAD) project aiming to improve the livelihood of small farmers in a sustainable manner while not undermining the natural environment due to increased demand for and supply of community-based veterinary, animal husbandry and marketing services. The CLIMAD project supports over 300 local veterinarians in Kampong Chhnang and Pursat province, and works with five partner organizations: the Alliance Association for Rural Restoration (AARR), Environmental Protection and Development Organization (EPDO), Support Organization for Rural Farmers (SORF), Phnom Neang Kangrei Association (PNKA), and Tekdeysovanphum (TDSP).