CEDAC Provides Training on Soil Improvement to Key Farmers Supported by World Renew Project
CEDAC was contracted by World Renew in Cambodia to provide technical training on soil improvement to key farmers in its sustainable agriculture project target area in Kandal, Prey Veng, Svay Rieng, Takeo, Kampong Speu and Kampong Chhnang provinces. The training for 10 farmer groups with around 250 people started in October and will finish in December 2013. CEDAC’s course focuses on soil fertility management and improvement methods including land preparation, mulching, compost making and use, cropping patterns, green manure etc. Mr. Nouv Sarat, senior trainer for crop production and soil management at CEDAC facilitates these trainings in the field. As of October 24, training has been conducted with four groups with 86 participants (43 women) in three provinces.
World Renew in Cambodia is operating a Sustainable Agriculture project with partner organizations New Hope Church (NEHC), Phal Dombaung Church [First Fruits Church] (PDC), Kampong Phnom Church (KPC), Harvest Time Church (HTC), Khmer Churches Development Association (KCDAT), Love Cambodia, Khmer Association for Development of Raising Animal (KADRA), Community for Transformation (CFT), Occupation and Rural Economic Development Association (OREDA), Light New of Unity (LNU), New Life Church (NLC), Heritage of Christ Church (HCC), and Living Water Church (LWC).