Regional Meeting on Community Education for Pesticide Risk Reduction
From 11-15 November 2013, CEDAC Communications Officer Mr. Him Khortieth attended the Regional Meeting on Community Education for Pesticide Risk Reduction in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The meeting was jointly organized by the FAO Regional IPM/Pesticide Risk Reduction Program and regional program partners, The Field Alliance, PAN AP, KEMI and Sida. Representatives from each of the core Greater Mekong Sub-Region member countries including Cambodia, China PR, Lao PDR, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam and the selected representatives from KemI, Regional Partner Organizations, National IPM Programs in the Asia region, resource persons and FAO staff attended in this meeting.
The overall objectives of this meeting were to:
• Share the achievements and impacts resulting from the Community Education for Pesticide Risk Reduction project in Phase I (May 2007-June 2013), including follow up on pledges made for joint GO-NGO work in the 2010 meeting in Hanoi, Vietnam.
• Strengthen regional networking on matters concerning IPM, Pesticide Risk Reduction, advocacy and community education among regional program and country partners.
• Identify needs, opportunities and challenges for strengthening country and regional strategies for continued collaboration and sustainable impact of the Pesticide Risk Reduction Community Education initiatives, especially in pilot convergence areas as part of Phase II Programme implementation planning.
ng the meeting, Mr. Khortieth presented on CEDAC’S achievements with its Pesticide Community Monitoring in Cambodia Project from 2011-2013 as well as the plan for the next five years for continuing implementation and strengthening collaboration.
The meeting acted as a forum for exchange and facilitated dialogue on GO-NGO collaboration and identifying areas of future work.
As a result, all Program partners on regional and national levels committed to strengthen the sustainability of community education for pesticide risk reduction through further collaboration among both national and regional networks.