The goal of the session was to enable participants to:
• Understand the basic concept of community development and CEDAC’s experience with community development work
• Work with the target groups in an effective manner, especially with the poorest and most vulnerable people
• Understand the roles and tasks of development workers; and Manage farmers groups such as savings groups, vegetable producer groups and farmer associations.
The training was conducted by using participatory approaches to allow for active engagement in discussion and knowledge sharing. This includes brainstorms, trainer presentations, group work, plenary discussions, wrap-up and reflection discussions, field visits and presentations on “best practice” case studies.
At the conclusion of the training, the participants from RACHA expressed a thorough understanding of community development and satisfaction with the training. RACHA is committed to applying what they learned, especially the lessons on sustainable savings group and network management as well as innovations in development and promotion.
CEDAC offers training and consultancy services on a number of topics related to rural development, community organizations, climate change adaptation and technical agricultural extension. Organizations or groups interested can contact Ms. Tong Chantheang at .kh.