• Quality of records kept and presentation made by farmer
• Farmer-to-farmer dissemination effects
As a result, three farmers were selected as best SRI farmers 2013.
1. Mrs. Nhem Sovannary, farmer from Po Preahsang village, Ta Pham commune, Tramkak district in Takeo province, yield of 7.33 tons per ha.
2. Mrs. Sarm Huot, farmer from Kantang Rang village, Rungroeung commune, Stong district in Kampong Thom province, yield of 5.6 tons per ha.
3. Mrs. Voeun Tep, farmer from Bot Tasom village, Rungroeung commune, Stong district in Kampong Thom province, yield of 5.52 tons per ha.
The yield achieved by best farmer for a fragrant rice variety was 7.33 tons per ha, while the yield of fragrant rice with non-SRI methods of cultivation is usually around 2 tons per ha. Generally, farmers are reluctant to grow fragrant rice as the yields are low even the grain commands a higher price than for non-fragrant rice varieties. Thus, with SRI, farmers are more likely to grow fragrant rice for the market as they can get higher prices. A yield of 7 tons per ha gives a very good net return.
The first best farmer will receive 3 cows, the second best farmer will receive two cows, and the third best farmer will receive one cow.
CEDAC will organize official ceremony to award the prizes to the best farmers in August, 2014.
For the 2014 season, CEDAC invites farmers to register for the competition for the ‘best SRI farmer’ award for this year.