isolated from the centre. ” 27 Carpenter notes that this blablawriting review really should be a worry for African Christian schools and
The Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture
CEDAC envisions a Cambodia society where small farming households enjoy good living conditions and strong mutual cooperation, with the right and power to determine their own destinies, as well as play an important role in supplying healthy food for the whole society.
For more than 16 years, Centre d’Etude et de Développement Agricole Cambodgien / Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture (CEDAC) has been working to build the capacity and knowledge of rural farmers in ecologically-sound agriculture.  Founded in August 1997, with initial support from the French NGO GRET, today CEDAC stands as the preeminent Cambodian organization in the fields of agricultural and rural development, and is especially recognized for its farmer-led extension services, agricultural innovation trainings, support for farmer organizations and publications.
CEDAC began with only seven employees that supported farmers in 2 villages in Kandal province. As of 2014, CEDAC employs 277 people, including 63 women, 222 technical staff members and 55 administration/support staff members.  The organization currently provides direct assistance to about 160,000 families from 7,200 villages, 1,050 communes and 150 districts in 22 provinces of Cambodia.
Since its inception, CEDAC has implemented more than 165 community development projects with funding support from over 40 institutional, international and private donors. Key development indicators include:
– Improved health conditions (improved food, nutrition and sanitation)