SRI and organic agriculture are powerful tools to help farmers increase their production as well as raise their standard of living. But their benefits are not only limited to the field. Farming communities that lack of technical knowledge and suffer from low productivity often also struggle with poor communication and weak relationships within the village. They also lack of the means and opportunities to develop other income generating activities.
This Thursday morning, a group of about 60 farmers, coming from 10 provinces where organic SRI rice production is being most actively promoted, met at the headquarters of CEDAC in Phnom Penh at 9:30. The Cambodian Center for Study and Development in Agriculture started introducing SRI methods in 2000, with just 28 farmers willing to try out SRI`s apparently risky practices. Much of the subsequent spread of SRI has been farmer-driven. Read more
Rice farmers make up around 60 percent of Cambodia’s population of around 14 million people. Most of the rice farmers are living in poverty as they cannot produce enough food, particularly rice, for their own consumption due to their small land holdings (less than one hectare per family) and their low productivity (yields less than 2 tons per ha), and they have limited income opportunities from other sources. Read more
Cambodian farmers utilizing SRI techniques over the past ten years have experienced an increase in rice yields from 30 to 150 percent, depending on the farmers’ levels of SRI imple¬mentation and productivity, and on natural conditions for rice farming. They are also are able to reduce the amount of seeds they use by 50 to 70 percent, and can lessen or end their dependence on chemical fertilizers and pesticides. Read more
TUESDAY, 21 JUNE 2011 15:01
CAMBODIA’S average rice yields sit below most regional neighbours, though experts say improved farming methods would assist with boosting harvests of the staple crop. The Centre for Study and Development in Agriculture introduced the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) growing methods to Cambodia in 2000 with the aim of increasing productivity...Read more
PHNOM PENH: On May 19 2011, Dr. Yang Saing Koma, CEDAC’s President, facilitated a one-day workshop on System of Rice Intensification (SRI) at the CEDAC Head Office. The workshop drew participation from approximately 40 staff members representing projects in many of the different target provinces of CEDAC. Read more
On the 21st of April, 2011
CEDAC organized a training session on System of Rice Intensification (SRI) for six Community Field Assistants (CFA) at CEDAC’s office in Mondulkiri province. This training was facilitated by Mr. Pol Sam Arth, CEDAC Project Officer. The objective of the training was to improve CFA’s understanding about SRI so that they could further disseminate the SRI techniques to the targeted areas. Read more
On the 20th of April, 2011, Mr. Yi Kim Than, CEDAC Field Program Director, appeared on CTN’s live TV show Morning News Update to discuss CEDAC’s experience in promoting the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) in Cambodia over the last ten years. Read more CTN. Read more