From 8-18 July 2009, CEDAC Institute for Local Development (CILD) hosted a field visit for three farmers from Philippines. The objective of the mission was to learn about
System of Rice Intensification (SRI) both technical and practical knowledge and the specific dissemination approach adopted by CEDAC’s Cambodian farmers.
During the visit, the SRI principles and practices, the 12 steps of SRI techniques and the comparison between the conventional practices and SRI practices were presented. CEDAC’s activity and strategy in promoting and disseminating SRI in the country were also presented. After the orientation meeting with a number of CEDAC staff members in Phnom Penh, the three-farmers from Philippines traveled to stay with SRI Farmer Promoters, Mr. Prak Chres and Mr. Larch Khly for seven days in Tramkak district, Takeoprovince. There, they were able to learn many new things related to SRI. They practiced SRI farming with Cambodian farmers including seed selection, land leveling,transplanting and weeding. They also visited a rice wine producing place, and observed fish raising and the multi-purposes farming of Mr. Ros Mao. Readmore
On 26th May 2009, Lok Sanjh Foundation (LSF) organized a one day training workshop on System of Rice Intensification (SRI) in relation to Biodiversity-based Ecological Agriculture (BEA) at Sheikhupura District of Pakistan. The main purpose of the workshop was to promote SRI and BEA in Pakistani Punjab’s rice farming systems. Farmers from different areas of Sheikhupura who have been identified as key researcher farmers by LSF participated in the event. Readmore