In July 2010, the project team in Chantrea district, Svay Rieng province conducted a SRI Campaign with 270 participants (137 women). Those participants included farmers, village chiefs, commune councilors, and local stakeholders from 9 villages across 4 communes in Chantrea district. As the rainy season was beginning in Cambodia, the campaign conducted was to raise awareness among farmers about SRI so that they can understand and prepare for SRI cultivation. Read more
July 01, 2010
As Cambodian farmers are now busy with their rice farming during this wet season, CEDAC is encouraging farmers to apply simple farming practices to improve rice productivity by. CEDAC President, Dr. Yang Saing Koma, said that farmers can easily get a higher yield and lots of benefits within their small plot of land by applying the principles and practices of System of Rice Intensification (SRI), which is a series of 14 steps or simple ideas. Read more
Since October 2009, CEDAC has been implementing a food security project titled Improving Food Security for Women and Rural Poor in Mundulkiri Province (IFWP-MP) with funding support from the European Union (EU). As the rainy season is approaching, IFWP-MP organized three district-level thematic workshops on the System of Rice Intensification (SRI), 18-22 May 2010. The workshops aimed to strengthen the knowledge, capacity and skills of farmers, local authorities and other local stakeholders related to the principles of SRI, so that they are equipped with more technical information to improve their rice cultivation methods. Read more
Beginning in October 2009, CEDAC extended its dissemination activities by contributing to a regular monthly broadcast show with CTN TV that airs every second Monday of the month. Speaking this month on the live CTN TV show, "Internet Talk", Dr. Yang Saing Koma, CEDAC`s president, talked about the benefits of good rice seed selection, emphasizing that yields can increase up to 20% because of good rice seed selection and planting. Read more
November 12, 2009
Dr. Yang Saing Koma, CEDAC`s president, recently participated in a live talk show on Mlub Baitong (Green Shade) Radio Program on Environment. The discussion topic for this special show, which ran from 14:00 – 15:00 pm, was the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) and Dr. Yang Saing Koma was the guest speaker.Read more
October 03, 2009
CEDAC organized a workshop to discuss the experiences and benefits of SRI practices at the Chormpul Farmer Resource Center in the Popel commune, Tramkak district of Takeo Province. There were 41 participants from 12 districts in Takeo, Kampong Speu, Kampot and Kampong Chhnang Provinces who attended the workshop facilitated by Dr. YangSaing Koma, CEDAC president, and Professor Norman Upoff, the guest speaker from Cornell University. Read more
To promote further advanced SRI development and application in Cambodia and to achieve better and new results, His Excellency Dr. Chan Sarun, would like to recommend as follows. Read more
On Friday, 21st August 2009, SRI-Secretariat of General Directorate of Agriculture of  Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) and CEDAC with financial support from OXFAM America (OA), organized a Meeting on Lessons Learnt and Reflection upon “The System of Rice Intensification (SRI) 2008-2009” at the meeting hall of MAFF, in Phnom Penh. The meeting was chaired by the Honourable H.E Dr. Chan Sarun, Minister of MAFF. 120 people including MAFF officials from 24 provinces of Cambodia, teachers and students from the Royal University of Agriculture, Prek Leap National School of Agriculture and Kampong Cham Agriculture School, SRI farmers and a number of NGOs representatives from OA , HEKS, FAO, CEDAC and GTZ. Readmore