CEDAC, in  cooperation with  the Deutsche Gesellschaft für  Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ  – formerly DED) organized the annual assembly of organic vegetable producer groups on 13-14 December, 2012, at the Diamond Hotel in Kampot province. 56 key farmers from four provinces including Kampon Chhnang, Kampong Speu, Kampot, and Takeo, attended the assembly.
On  December 3rd   and  4th,  2012,  Mr.  Sam  Vitou,  Program Director and  Mr.  Bao  Vuthy,  Program Coordinator, alongside the relative project team members, accompanied Ms. Noriko Tsujimoto, Asian Community  Trust  representative, to  conduct  field  visits  to  Kampong  Chhnang  province  under  the framework of the project “Improving the Livelihoods of Rice Farmers in Kampong Tralach and Samaky Meanchey district, Kampong Chnang Province (ILFARM-KTL&SMC).”
On December 20th, 2012, CEDAC, in cooperation with Coraa and GIZ, organized the premier of the documentary film “My Food, My Health- Where does our Food come from?” at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC), Phnom Penh. 80 people, including representatives from farmer producer groups in four provinces, consumers, students, journalists and staff members from CEDAC, Coraa and GIZ attended the event. The objective of the film is to raise public awareness of food safety and organic agriculture and to promote “food-care” amongst consumers and the public.
With funding support from European Union, CEDAC implemented the project “Improving Food Security of the Most Vulnerable Families in Prey Veng (IFS-PV)” for 36 months from January 04, 2010 to December 31, 2012. The project was designed to enable 13,950 target families in 3 districts of Prey Veng province to intensify and diversify agricultural production and facilitate the development of small and micro-business activities through training and farmer-to-farmer extension. The project’s goal was to contribute to the eradication of poverty and food insecurity among small-scale farmers in Cambodia by building their capacity to increase food production and to develop new income-generating activities.
CEDAC, in cooperation with Farmer and Nature Net (FNN), organized the First National Conference on Organic Rice Mill Cooperatives on January 3-4, 2013 at the Cambodia-Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC), in Phnom Penh. 300 representatives from organic rice producer groups and farmer savings associations in 60 districts across 13 provinces attended the conference.
Between September 18th and 20th, 2012, Mr. Bao Vuthy, Program Coordinator of CEDAC, together with representatives of the EU, DCA and the LLP-BTB project staff, conducted field visit to the project target area of Boueng Pram Commune in Battambang’s Bavel District. The purposes of this visit were to assess conflicts over agricultural land, to review and monitor the project’s progress, and to understand the tasks and responsibilities of the youth-volunteer group of Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen.
Between September 5th and 7th, 2012, CEDAC’s Local Development Program (LDP) organized the quarterly reflection meeting of the Project Implementation Unit (PIU) core team, which took place at CEDAC/Catholic Relief Services (CRS) field office in Kampot provincial town. A total of 13 participants, including one woman, attended this important meeting. The meeting’s objectives were to share updates regarding the following topics: project progress, project management, database management, experiences, cooperation, possible solutions to new challenges, and methods that build self-reliant development.
From September 17th-19th, 2012; the 2nd General Assembly of the Farmer and Water Net (FWN) was co-organized by FWN and the Irrigation Service Center (ISC) at its office in Kampong Thom province. FWN is the first national network of FWUCs from eight provinces; namely: Kampong Thom, Kampong Cham, Banteay Mean Chey, Siem Reap, Kampong  Speu, Kandal, Prey Veng and Preah Sihanouk. It currently has more than 26,000 members, covers 23,000 ha of irrigated area and was registered in the MOI on December 6, 2011. The majority of FWN members have all together collected more than 557 million riels (or approximately135, 000 USD) in irrigation service fees in 2012, which will be used for maintenance and project operation of the schemes.