CEDAC conducts Market Oriented Approach training for PIN’s partners
From February 11-12, 2014, CEDAC provided a training course on Market Oriented Approach to 24 staff members of the People in Need (PIN) and its five partner organizations including the Alliance Association for Rural Restoration (AARR), Environmental Protection and Development Organization (EPDO), Support Organization for Rural Farmers (SORF), Phnom Neang Kangrei Association (PNKA), and Tekdeysovanphum (TDSP). The training was conducted at Raksmy Sokha Newyork Hotel, Kampong Chnang province and facilitated by CEDAC President, Dr. Yang Saing Koma, Mr. Tath Sok, senior trainer and Ms. Tong Chanthean, Training coordinator.
The main objectives of the training were to improve the understanding of the key concept of market oriented approach and to make sure that at the end of the session, participants will be able to:
• Understand the new opportunities and challenges for agriculture and rural development in Cambodia.
• Gain knowledge about market-based approach for rural/community development project.
• Know-how to transform small subsistence farmers to be successful market oriented farmers.
During the training, various training contents were presented and discussed including the context of agriculture and rural development in Cambodia (New Opportunities and Challenges for small farmers), Market-based and charity-based approach of rural development, from subsistence farmer to be business oriented farmers or farm entrepreneurs, from conventional development professional working with subsistence farmers to be development professionals working for the development of profitable farming business, Introduction to producer organizations, CEDAC case experiences in transforming subsistence farmers to be successful market oriented farmers , Seven Habits of effective market-oriented development professionals.
As a result, the team gained a better understanding and more knowledge of market oriented development approach, especially the know-how to transform subsistence farmers to be business oriented farmer or farm entrepreneurs whom they committed to apply with their targeted farmer groups.