Famer Meeting to Develop the 2013 Organic Rice Production Plan
On January 19, 2013, CEDAC organized a workshop to develop a plan for the organic rice farming business in 2013 at Kamchay Mea district, Prey Veng province. 96 farmer representatives (19 of whom were women) from 59 associations in 10 districts of four provinces attended the workshop facilitated by Dr. Yang Saing Koma, CEDAC President. The objectives of the workshop were to 1) develop a plan to facilitate the supply of organic rice to the Rice Mill Cooperative (RMC) in Kamchay Mea and Sithor Kandal districts of Prey Veng province, and 2) to offer farmers the opportunity to invest in the RMC.
During the workshop, Dr. Koma presented on the theory and analytical study of the Sre khloem program, which encourages farmers to change their rice farming practice unproductive farms to profitable agri-entreprises. According the study, farmers can generate income from their rice farming to better support their family when they follow the Sre khloem program. Moreover, Dr. Koma encouraged farmers to collect more rainwater in water jugs to increase their consumption. Dr. Koma remarked that “On average, farmers are using 3 water jars, and I think they should have more than 10 Jars (more than 3000 liter) per family to ensure an adequate supply of drinking water supply for the whole dry season.”