Since February 2013, the international certification body BCS Öko-Garantie GmbH has conducted inspections at CEDAC organic rice cooperatives in Takeo, Kampong Speu and Kampong Chhnang province, of which 287 farmer households are members.
On May 27-28 2013, CEDAC organized a two-day workshop for participants of the Young Agr-Entrepreneur (YAE) program at CEDAC’s head office, in Phnom Penh. 10 YAE including 5 women attended in this training, which is part of CEDAC’s Agri-Entrepreneurship development program in cooperation with HEKS in Prey Veng province. Mr. Tath Sok and Mr. Nouv Sarat facilitated the training.
With support from CEDAC, three fresh graduates have started their own organic farm business in Takeo province. After having participated in CEDAC’s Young Agri-Entrepreneur (YAE) Program for than six months, during which they were trained on agriculture techniques and studied with farmers about practical farming techniques, three young graduates became very interested in the agriculture and decided to invest together in their own organic farm business. The farm is located in Dakpo village, Beungtranh Khangtbong commune, Tramkok district, Takeo province.
On May 08th 2013, at the first National Farmer Conference on Saving for Self-Reliance at the Cambodian Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC) in Phnom Penh, two more districts were announced as winners of 1000 million riel (about $250,000 USD) in startup funding to develop rice mill cooperatives (RMC) in 2013. Farmer leaders from the winning districts Prey Kabas and Bati of Takeo province expressed their excitement with this award.
To increase the rice farming production and farmer income, CEDAC has been promoting the System of Rice Intensification (SRI) since 2000. While integrated SRI practice is ideal, CEDAC is now encouraging farmers to implement the three core SRI techniques to further increase rice yields
For more than 15 years, CEDAC has been working to provide training and support to thousands of small farming households so that they can enjoy good living condition through increased farming production and incomes.
Beside the agriculture techniques that CEDAC promotes, CEDAC is now encouraging famers to do other things to support their livelihoods, especially by focusing on the two practices
On May 08th 2013, CEDAC and Farmer and Nature Net (FNN) organized the first National Farmer Conference on Saving for Self-Reliance at the Cambodian Japan Cooperation Center (CJCC) in Phnom Penh. The main objective of the conference was to address the structure and strengthen cooperation between the saving associations in the country. Additionally, participants shared experiences on the policy and management of successful saving associations. 308 farmer leaders from 15 provinces attended the conference, as well as representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF) and the media.
Food Tank has recognized CEDAC’s work promoting SRI as one of “Seven Asian Initiatives Empowering Women.” The organization’s web site commended CEDAC for promoting the System of Rice Intensification (SRI), which improves soil fertility while reducing dependence on chemical inputs. Food Tank also remarked upon CEDAC’s other agricultural innovations, such as Ecological Chicken Raising (ECR) and Multi-Purpose Farming (MPF).