Phnom Penh—As organic rice production continues to expand in Cambodia, CEDAC and GIZ are working to ensure that farmers are properly supported to reap the benefits of sustainable agriculture. To this end, the Second General Assembly of the National Organic Rice Producer Confederation in Cambodia was held on September 19-20, 2013 at CEDAC’s head office in Phnom Penh. Over 50 rice farming community representatives participated in the meeting facilitated by Mr. Keam Makarady, CEDAC Director of Health and Environment and Mr. Claudius Bredehoeft, National Project Coordinator for GIZ ASEAN Biocontrol (ABC) for Sustainable Agrifood Systems.
From August 5th-6th and 8th-9th, CEDAC, in collaboration with the International Labour Organization (ILO) organized a training course on “Aspiring Entrepreneurs” for the leaders of CEDAC-affiliated Saving Associations and Rice Mill Cooperatives, as well as participants in the Young-Agri Entrepreneur vocational training program. The trainings were held CEDAC’s Prey Veng and Phnom Penh offices, with 50 participants coming from Prey Veng, Takeo, Kampong Cham, Svay Rieng and Kampot provinces. The training was facilitated by senior CEDAC trainers Mr. Nouv Sarat, Mr. Tath Sok and Mrs. Prach Sokhemy, with coaching support from ILO experts Mr. Jordi Prat Tuca, Enterprise Development Focal Point, and Ms. Por Chuong, National HIV/AIDS Focal Point.
On July 17, 2013, in cooperation with the Farmer and Nature Net (FNN), CEDAC organized a summit for farmer leaders in Shihanouk province. There were 45 participants, including 6 women representing community leaders from 35 villages, 23 communes, 11 districts in Kampong Cham, Svay Reang, Kampot, Takeo and Prey Veng. The summit was facilitated by CEDAC President, Dr. Yang Saing Koma and Mr. Tath Sok, CEDAC program coordinator.
From July 9-10, 2013, CEDAC with funding support from GIZ organized the Organic Rice Producer Confederation Assembly of Cambodia at its head office in Phnom Penh. 50 organic rice farmers from Takeo, Kampong Speu, Kampong Chnang, Prey Veng and Kampot provinces attended the assembly. The main objectives of the assembly were to prepare the 2013-2014 organic rice production plan and strengthen the quality of rice production to meet export market standards.
From 6-7 July 2013, CEDAC organized a six month meeting with 10 Young Agricultural Professionals from four different farms supported by CEDAC. The objectives of the meeting were to review the progress of the vegetable cultivation in each farm and to plan for the next semester planting.
On July 01st 2013, for the Building Climate Resilient Farming Communities in Cambodia (BCR) project, CEDAC organized a meeting for farmer promoters at its head office in Phnom Penh. 68 farmer promoters including 17 women from seven provinces attended the meeting​​ facilitated by CEDAC President Dr. Yang Saing Koma.
To encourage rice farmers and farming communities to promote development based on a self-reliance approach, CEDAC is announcing its annual Prize Program for 2013, which will focus on two main targeted groups: (1) a prize for SRI (System of Rice Intensification) farmers and (2) a prize for communities demonstrating outstanding progress toward self-reliance. The competition will take place over the span of an entire year. The three best SRI farmers and five best-developed communities will receive top prizes, receiving awards of 3 cows and 4 million riel, respectively.
To contribute to the eradication of extreme poverty and hunger among small-scale farmer families in dry land areas, enhancing their resilience against climate change, drought and soil degradation, CEDAC with funding support from European Commission (EC) through Plan UK has been implementing a project entitled “Promoting Climate Resilient Livelihoods for Small-Scale Farmers in Most Vulnerable Dry Land Areas in Siem Reap and Kampong Cham Provinces”.