CEDAC associate with FNN has signed a contract with the Royal Government of Cambodia, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), to carry out Financial Literacy Training Services under Project for Agricultural Development and Economic Empowerment (PADEE). The objectives of the assignment are to conduct a series of training sessions on Financial Literacy to farmer-members of the Improved Group Revolving Fund (IGRFs) as well as the group committee members to enable them to better manage their own budget and the group fund (conditional capital grants) for investing in agriculture and other income generation activities.
From 5 to 7 March 2014, CEDAC is hosting a study tour for 23 people including 6 women who are farmers and NGO staff members from GRET Myanmar. The main objectives of the visit are to learn and connect experiences of how Cambodian farmers can organize themselves for different agriculture services and to increase awareness and motivation on what we can do on the ground.
From February 11-12, 2014, CEDAC provided a training course on Market Oriented Approach to 24 staff members of the People in Need (PIN) and its five partner organizations including the Alliance Association for Rural Restoration (AARR), Environmental Protection and Development Organization (EPDO), Support Organization for Rural Farmers (SORF), Phnom Neang Kangrei Association (PNKA), and Tekdeysovanphum (TDSP). The training was conducted at Raksmy Sokha Newyork Hotel, Kampong Chnang province and facilitated by CEDAC President, Dr. Yang Saing Koma
From 16th to 19th of December 2013, CEDAC in cooperation with GIZ organized the General Assembly of the organic vegetable producer groups at Sovann Phum Hotel, Kampong Chnang province. 71 key farmers from four provinces including Kampot, Takeo, Kampong Chhnang, and Kampong Speu attended the assembly facilitated by Mr. Chap Veasna and Christian Fink, GIZ Technical Advisor on organic vegetables.
Rice produced by CEDAC-affiliated farmers is gaining more accolades and recognitions of quality. After winning three prizes for quality and taste at the 2013 Cambodian Rice Exports Forum in October, CEDAC Sahakreas rice was verified for both its quality and organic status by Eurofins Global Control, a Luxembourg-based leader in the food and biopharma product testing industry. Genetic and organic testing was conducted at the request of Van Sillevoldt Rijst BV, a Dutch private label supplier of tailor-made natural rice solutions for the European retail and food industries.
CEDAC and GIZ recognize that farmers pursuing organic certification require continual support and guidance. The goal of the 3rd Annual General Assembly of the Cambodian Organic Rice Producer Confederation was to facilitate knowledge exchange about this year’s production and plan ahead for the upcoming harvest. Held on 11th -12th November, 2013 at the Cambodian-Korean Cooperation Centre (CKCC) in Phnom Penh, over 30 farmer leaders from 7 provinces participated. The event featured presentations and trainings by GIZ technical advisors Mr. Channa Samorn and Mr. Claudius Bredehoeft, and aslo CEDAC senior staff Mr. Makarady Keam and Dr. Yang Saing Koma.
In addition to implementing its own development and business projects, CEDAC offers training services to local and international NGOs active in Cambodia. Most recently, CEDAC trainers were hired by the Reproductive And Child Health Alliance (RACHA) to conduct a training on community development. Held at RACHA’s head office in Phnom Penh on September 23-26, 2013, 12 participants including 6 women attended the training facilitated by CEDAC senior trainers Mr. Tath Sok, Ms. Tong Chantheang and Mr. Him Noeun.
In addition to its extensive network of farmers and partners in Cambodia, CEDAC is also active in international agriculture circles. The organization is especially focused on sharing knowledge with its peers in ASEAN. To this end, CEDAC hosted a Technology Learning Exchange Program from October 21-27 2013, with the RMAF Magsaysay Institute for Transformative Leadership (RMAF-MITL) and Peace and Equity Foundation (PEF) as well as its partner organizations from the Philippines.